Privacy Policy

We care and respect your privacy. Your privacy is protected.

Canada One Travel Company, Inc. (along with its subsidiaries myGDS.com, Canada One Vacations and Canada One Travel Planners) respects your right to privacy. We believe in giving you full disclosure about the kind of information we gather and what we do with it. Your name, email address, zip code and any other identifying information that you give us will not be given to anyone else outside of our office for their use of communications unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. At all times, you have the option to remove yourself from our lists before your information is disclosed.

As a member of trade organizations IATA, ACTA, ASTA and the Better Business Bureau, we abide by its code of ethics and standards of practice, including its internet privacy policy. Furthermore, our privacy policy is consistent with the ten principles of the PIPEDA Statute. Canada One Travel's Senior Administrator is responsible to ensure compliance of the Act by establishing the procedure for collection, use, security and maintenance of information collected.

1. Scope

Our privacy policy includes:

2. Identifiable Personal Information

This is information you may have given us about who you are, such as:

3. Identifying Purposes

This information is gathered for several reasons including:

4. Limiting Collection

We do not collect personal information from bulletin boards or forums. Your personal information is supplied to us through your direct disclosure to Canada One and partners when making air, hotel, tour package bookings; subscribing to Canada One Membership and/or Canada One Rewards Program.

5. Your consent and accuracy

Forms such as Credit Card Pre-authorization form require your name (printed) and signature acknowledging consent and accuracy. You will be directed to this our Privacy Policy posted here when you a) use the pre-authorization form, b) sign up for a Canada One Membership, or c) enroll in the Canada One Rewards Program.

6. Limiting use and retention of your personal information

7. Anonymous/Aggregated Information

This is information that cannot identify you personally, such as browser information (i.e. the URL of the web page you were just on, the IP address of the computer you are using, your domain type, and your browser version) and cookies.

During your visit to our sites, we may record choices you have made and use this to provide more customized content or advertising. The data does not identify you and is not retained after your visit. This is sometimes called "clickstream" data.

If we do market research studies or polls in any area that will only be reported in aggregate, this will be indicated. We may develop summary reports for advertisers based on total number of visitors to our sites, average length of visit, etc. No identifying data about individuals will be reported.

8. Security & Safeguards

We make every reasonable effort to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of personal information under our control. Our security measures are periodically reviewed and enhanced with technological advances.

We operate secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems. Credit card information is processed using industry-standard encryption and security.

Only authorized individuals and suppliers have access to customer information. Where information is sent to a third party for processing, we make sure, through our contracts with them, that all customer information is kept secure.

9. Legal Obligations

It is our and all organizations legal obligations to be in compliance to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (or "PIPEDA"). Although it is highly unlikely, we may be required by law to provide information to law enforcement or judicial authorities in certain cases.

10. Individual Access

Canada One Travel Company, Inc. believes in giving our customers full disclosure about the kind of information we gather and what we do with it. Your request in respect to the existence, disclosure and accuracy of you personal information in our system will be formally addressed.

You may contact us in any one of the following ways:

E-mail: privacy@canada-one.com (please type "Privacy Request" on the subject line)

or regular mail to:

Privacy Request
Canada One Travel Company, Inc.
1365 Pembina Highway
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
R3T 2B7

11. Updates

From time to time, we may update our privacy statement without notification.

 

Canada One Travel Company, Inc. is a 100% Canadian owned company.

Last updated: January 1, 2013